Apple vs NVIDIA at a glance
Both companies operate in the Information Technology sector, so these figures are broadly like-for-like.
| Metric | AAPL | NVDA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $4.71T | $5.28T |
| Price | $319.70 | $217.55 |
| P/E ratio (TTM) | 33.58 | 37.85 |
| P/B ratio (MRQ) | 51.02 | 28.89 |
| P/S ratio (TTM) | 9.04 | 21.04 |
| Revenue growth (1Y) | 6.43% | 65.47% |
| Return on equity (TTM) | 151.91% | 76.33% |
| Return on invested capital (TTM) | 64.34% | 65.60% |
| Gross margin (TTM) | 48.65% | 74.67% |
| Net margin (TTM) | 27.62% | 63.66% |
| Dividend yield (TTM) | 0.34% | 0.46% |
How they differ
NVIDIA is the larger company at $5.28T versus $4.71T, making them close in size.
On trailing earnings, Apple is the cheaper of the two at 33.58 against 37.85 for NVIDIA.
On sales, Apple is the cheaper of the two at 9.04 against 21.04 for NVIDIA.
NVIDIA leads on revenue growth over the past year, 65.47% against 6.43%.
NVIDIA leads on return on invested capital, 65.60% against 64.34%.
NVIDIA leads on gross margin, 74.67% against 48.65%.
NVIDIA offers the higher yield at 0.46% against 0.34%.
Go deeper
Ratios describe the past. Whether either is worth owning depends on what you pay today.
Related comparisons
Other matchups involving Apple or NVIDIA.