Alphabet Inc Class C vs T-Mobile US at a glance
Both companies operate in the Communication Services sector, so these figures are broadly like-for-like.
| Metric | GOOG | TMUS |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $4.22T | $196.24B |
| Price | $342.88 | $181.37 |
| P/E ratio (TTM) | 29.05 | 20.53 |
| P/B ratio (MRQ) | 9.25 | 3.81 |
| P/S ratio (TTM) | 9.53 | 2.56 |
| Revenue growth (1Y) | 15.13% | 8.49% |
| Return on equity (TTM) | 31.83% | 18.57% |
| Return on invested capital (TTM) | 22.65% | 7.74% |
| Gross margin (TTM) | 60.90% | 54.46% |
| Net margin (TTM) | 54.76% | 11.45% |
| Dividend yield (TTM) | 0.26% | 2.25% |
How they differ
Alphabet Inc Class C is the larger company at $4.22T versus $196.24B — about 21.5x the size.
On trailing earnings, T-Mobile US is the cheaper of the two at 20.53 against 29.05 for Alphabet Inc Class C.
On sales, T-Mobile US is the cheaper of the two at 2.56 against 9.53 for Alphabet Inc Class C.
Alphabet Inc Class C leads on revenue growth over the past year, 15.13% against 8.49%.
Alphabet Inc Class C leads on return on invested capital, 22.65% against 7.74%.
Alphabet Inc Class C leads on gross margin, 60.90% against 54.46%.
T-Mobile US offers the higher yield at 2.25% against 0.26%.
Go deeper
Ratios describe the past. Whether either is worth owning depends on what you pay today.
Related comparisons
Other matchups involving Alphabet Inc Class C or T-Mobile US.