DoorDash, Inc. Class A Common Stock vs Lowe's Companies at a glance
Both companies operate in the Consumer Discretionary sector, so these figures are broadly like-for-like.
| Metric | DASH | LOW |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $101.57B | $116.51B |
| Price | $236.74 | $208.05 |
| P/E ratio (TTM) | 107.04 | 22.64 |
| P/B ratio (MRQ) | 9.98 | 0 |
| P/S ratio (TTM) | 7.3 | 1.75 |
| Revenue growth (1Y) | 27.93% | 3.12% |
| Return on equity (TTM) | 9.32% | -67.10% |
| Return on invested capital (TTM) | 5.36% | 21.77% |
| Gross margin (TTM) | 51.41% | 34.08% |
| Net margin (TTM) | 5.29% | 7.34% |
| Dividend yield (TTM) | - | 2.40% |
How they differ
Lowe's Companies is the larger company at $116.51B versus $101.57B, making them close in size.
On trailing earnings, Lowe's Companies is the cheaper of the two at 22.64 against 107.04 for DoorDash, Inc. Class A Common Stock.
On sales, Lowe's Companies is the cheaper of the two at 1.75 against 7.3 for DoorDash, Inc. Class A Common Stock.
DoorDash, Inc. Class A Common Stock leads on revenue growth over the past year, 27.93% against 3.12%.
Lowe's Companies leads on return on invested capital, 21.77% against 5.36%.
DoorDash, Inc. Class A Common Stock leads on gross margin, 51.41% against 34.08%.
Go deeper
Ratios describe the past. Whether either is worth owning depends on what you pay today.
Related comparisons
Other matchups involving DoorDash, Inc. Class A Common Stock or Lowe's Companies.