Lowe's Companies vs McDonald’s at a glance
Both companies operate in the Consumer Discretionary sector, so these figures are broadly like-for-like.
| Metric | LOW | MCD |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $116.51B | $189.21B |
| Price | $208.05 | $265.00 |
| P/E ratio (TTM) | 22.64 | 25.36 |
| P/B ratio (MRQ) | 0 | 0 |
| P/S ratio (TTM) | 1.75 | 8.08 |
| Revenue growth (1Y) | 3.12% | 3.72% |
| Return on equity (TTM) | -67.10% | -478.38% |
| Return on invested capital (TTM) | 21.77% | 25.05% |
| Gross margin (TTM) | 34.08% | 57.35% |
| Net margin (TTM) | 7.34% | 31.62% |
| Dividend yield (TTM) | 2.40% | 2.81% |
How they differ
McDonald’s is the larger company at $189.21B versus $116.51B — about 1.6x the size.
On trailing earnings, Lowe's Companies is the cheaper of the two at 22.64 against 25.36 for McDonald’s.
On sales, Lowe's Companies is the cheaper of the two at 1.75 against 8.08 for McDonald’s.
McDonald’s leads on revenue growth over the past year, 3.72% against 3.12%.
McDonald’s leads on return on invested capital, 25.05% against 21.77%.
McDonald’s leads on gross margin, 57.35% against 34.08%.
McDonald’s offers the higher yield at 2.81% against 2.40%.
Go deeper
Ratios describe the past. Whether either is worth owning depends on what you pay today.
Related comparisons
Other matchups involving Lowe's Companies or McDonald’s.