General Motors vs Tesla at a glance
Both companies operate in the Consumer Discretionary sector, so these figures are broadly like-for-like.
| Metric | GM | TSLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $79.32B | $1.23T |
| Price | $86.27 | $348.75 |
| P/E ratio (TTM) | 27.61 | 419.75 |
| P/B ratio (MRQ) | 1.22 | 19.39 |
| P/S ratio (TTM) | 0.4 | 16.79 |
| Revenue growth (1Y) | -1.29% | -2.93% |
| Return on equity (TTM) | 4.41% | 4.62% |
| Return on invested capital (TTM) | 1.35% | 3.28% |
| Gross margin (TTM) | 5.74% | 18.85% |
| Net margin (TTM) | 1.03% | 3.68% |
| Dividend yield (TTM) | 0.83% | - |
How they differ
Tesla is the larger company at $1.23T versus $79.32B — about 15.6x the size.
On trailing earnings, General Motors is the cheaper of the two at 27.61 against 419.75 for Tesla.
On sales, General Motors is the cheaper of the two at 0.4 against 16.79 for Tesla.
General Motors leads on revenue growth over the past year, -1.29% against -2.93%.
Tesla leads on return on invested capital, 3.28% against 1.35%.
Tesla leads on gross margin, 18.85% against 5.74%.
Go deeper
Ratios describe the past. Whether either is worth owning depends on what you pay today.
Related comparisons
Other matchups involving General Motors or Tesla.