General Motors vs Lowe's Companies at a glance
Both companies operate in the Consumer Discretionary sector, so these figures are broadly like-for-like.
| Metric | GM | LOW |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $79.32B | $116.51B |
| Price | $86.27 | $208.05 |
| P/E ratio (TTM) | 27.61 | 22.64 |
| P/B ratio (MRQ) | 1.22 | 0 |
| P/S ratio (TTM) | 0.4 | 1.75 |
| Revenue growth (1Y) | -1.29% | 3.12% |
| Return on equity (TTM) | 4.41% | -67.10% |
| Return on invested capital (TTM) | 1.35% | 21.77% |
| Gross margin (TTM) | 5.74% | 34.08% |
| Net margin (TTM) | 1.03% | 7.34% |
| Dividend yield (TTM) | 0.83% | 2.40% |
How they differ
Lowe's Companies is the larger company at $116.51B versus $79.32B — about 1.5x the size.
On trailing earnings, Lowe's Companies is the cheaper of the two at 22.64 against 27.61 for General Motors.
On sales, General Motors is the cheaper of the two at 0.4 against 1.75 for Lowe's Companies.
Lowe's Companies leads on revenue growth over the past year, 3.12% against -1.29%.
Lowe's Companies leads on return on invested capital, 21.77% against 1.35%.
Lowe's Companies leads on gross margin, 34.08% against 5.74%.
Lowe's Companies offers the higher yield at 2.40% against 0.83%.
Go deeper
Ratios describe the past. Whether either is worth owning depends on what you pay today.
Related comparisons
Other matchups involving General Motors or Lowe's Companies.