Berkshire Hathaway vs Visa Inc. Class A at a glance
Both companies operate in the Financials sector, so these figures are broadly like-for-like.
| Metric | BRK-B | V |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $1.09T | $734.17B |
| Price | $505.00 | $381.60 |
| P/E ratio (TTM) | 16.2 | 32.77 |
| P/B ratio (MRQ) | 1.51 | 17.34 |
| P/S ratio (TTM) | 2.92 | 16.43 |
| Revenue growth (1Y) | 0.00% | 11.34% |
| Return on equity (TTM) | 9.33% | 52.91% |
| Return on invested capital (TTM) | 5.67% | 31.53% |
| Gross margin (TTM) | 30.08% | 80.18% |
| Net margin (TTM) | 19.00% | 50.78% |
| Dividend yield (TTM) | - | 0.71% |
How they differ
Berkshire Hathaway is the larger company at $1.09T versus $734.17B — about 1.5x the size.
On trailing earnings, Berkshire Hathaway is the cheaper of the two at 16.2 against 32.77 for Visa Inc. Class A.
On sales, Berkshire Hathaway is the cheaper of the two at 2.92 against 16.43 for Visa Inc. Class A.
Visa Inc. Class A leads on revenue growth over the past year, 11.34% against 0.00%.
Visa Inc. Class A leads on return on invested capital, 31.53% against 5.67%.
Visa Inc. Class A leads on gross margin, 80.18% against 30.08%.
Go deeper
Ratios describe the past. Whether either is worth owning depends on what you pay today.
Related comparisons
Other matchups involving Berkshire Hathaway or Visa Inc. Class A.