Mastercard Inc (MA) vs Visa Inc. Class A (V)

A side-by-side look at how these two compare on valuation, profitability and shareholder returns.

Mastercard vs Visa Inc. Class A at a glance

Both companies operate in the Financials sector, so these figures are broadly like-for-like.

MetricMAV
Market cap$525.65B$737.63B
Price$595.30$381.60
P/E ratio (TTM)34.1432.77
P/B ratio (MRQ)66.0417.34
P/S ratio (TTM)15.5816.43
Revenue growth (1Y)16.42%11.34%
Return on equity (TTM)193.46%52.91%
Return on invested capital (TTM)58.46%31.53%
Gross margin (TTM)87.92%80.18%
Net margin (TTM)46.34%50.78%
Dividend yield (TTM)0.58%0.70%

How they differ

Visa Inc. Class A is the larger company at $737.63B versus $525.65B — about 1.4x the size.

On trailing earnings, Visa Inc. Class A is the cheaper of the two at 32.77 against 34.14 for Mastercard.

On sales, Mastercard is the cheaper of the two at 15.58 against 16.43 for Visa Inc. Class A.

Mastercard leads on revenue growth over the past year, 16.42% against 11.34%.

Mastercard leads on return on invested capital, 58.46% against 31.53%.

Mastercard leads on gross margin, 87.92% against 80.18%.

Visa Inc. Class A offers the higher yield at 0.70% against 0.58%.

Go deeper

Ratios describe the past. Whether either is worth owning depends on what you pay today.

Related comparisons

Other matchups involving Mastercard or Visa Inc. Class A.

Explore the full comparison