Morgan Stanley (MS) vs Visa Inc. Class A (V)

A side-by-side look at how these two compare on valuation, profitability and shareholder returns.

Morgan Stanley vs Visa Inc. Class A at a glance

Both companies operate in the Financials sector, so these figures are broadly like-for-like.

MetricMSV
Market cap$339.85B$739.24B
Price$214.08$383.90
P/E ratio (TTM)16.7232.77
P/B ratio (MRQ)2.5317.34
P/S ratio (TTM)2.4516.43
Revenue growth (1Y)11.48%11.34%
Return on equity (TTM)15.10%52.91%
Return on invested capital (TTM)2.81%31.53%
Gross margin (TTM)57.99%80.18%
Net margin (TTM)15.13%50.78%
Dividend yield (TTM)2.16%0.70%

How they differ

Visa Inc. Class A is the larger company at $739.24B versus $339.85B — about 2.2x the size.

On trailing earnings, Morgan Stanley is the cheaper of the two at 16.72 against 32.77 for Visa Inc. Class A.

On sales, Morgan Stanley is the cheaper of the two at 2.45 against 16.43 for Visa Inc. Class A.

Morgan Stanley leads on revenue growth over the past year, 11.48% against 11.34%.

Visa Inc. Class A leads on return on invested capital, 31.53% against 2.81%.

Visa Inc. Class A leads on gross margin, 80.18% against 57.99%.

Morgan Stanley offers the higher yield at 2.16% against 0.70%.

Go deeper

Ratios describe the past. Whether either is worth owning depends on what you pay today.

Related comparisons

Other matchups involving Morgan Stanley or Visa Inc. Class A.

Explore the full comparison