Goldman Sachs Group vs Visa Inc. Class A at a glance
Both companies operate in the Financials sector, so these figures are broadly like-for-like.
| Metric | GS | V |
|---|---|---|
| Market cap | $318.47B | $737.63B |
| Price | $1,033.99 | $381.60 |
| P/E ratio (TTM) | 16.16 | 32.77 |
| P/B ratio (MRQ) | 2.22 | 17.34 |
| P/S ratio (TTM) | 2.22 | 16.43 |
| Revenue growth (1Y) | -1.38% | 11.34% |
| Return on equity (TTM) | 13.74% | 52.91% |
| Return on invested capital (TTM) | 2.34% | 31.53% |
| Gross margin (TTM) | 55.55% | 80.18% |
| Net margin (TTM) | 16.31% | 50.78% |
| Dividend yield (TTM) | 1.93% | 0.70% |
How they differ
Visa Inc. Class A is the larger company at $737.63B versus $318.47B — about 2.3x the size.
On trailing earnings, Goldman Sachs Group is the cheaper of the two at 16.16 against 32.77 for Visa Inc. Class A.
On sales, Goldman Sachs Group is the cheaper of the two at 2.22 against 16.43 for Visa Inc. Class A.
Visa Inc. Class A leads on revenue growth over the past year, 11.34% against -1.38%.
Visa Inc. Class A leads on return on invested capital, 31.53% against 2.34%.
Visa Inc. Class A leads on gross margin, 80.18% against 55.55%.
Goldman Sachs Group offers the higher yield at 1.93% against 0.70%.
Go deeper
Ratios describe the past. Whether either is worth owning depends on what you pay today.
Related comparisons
Other matchups involving Goldman Sachs Group or Visa Inc. Class A.